Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using our Adimo product (“Adimo”). Adimo is owned and operated by Rico Developments
Limited a company incorporated in Scotland (company number SC371462) with its registered office at Unit
223 Second Floor, 60-64 Osborne Street, Glasgow G1 5QH (“We”/ “Us”).

We take your privacy rights very seriously and we are committed to always protecting and respecting them.
This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it)
sets out the way in which the data you provide to us (and the data collected by us) handled, stored and processed.

It is important to read the following carefully to understand how we treat your personal data because by using
Adimo you confirm that you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

It is also important to let you know that for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998
(the Act) we are the data controller. Rico Developments Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner for data protection purposes and the registration number is ZA067956.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st July 2015.

Information we collect

Adimo Adimo never collects more than three different types of information from you, the user. These are:

Usage data:

Usage data refers to how you interact with Adimo and is collected automatically on all users. The aim of this is
to provide our third party clients (e.g. retailers and brand owners) with aggregated data to help them get a better
understanding of how users interact with Adimo, to learn things like which products are most frequently added to baskets.
Usage data is never personalised and cannot be tracked back to specific individuals.

Specific usage data we may collect is:

  • Information about how you interact with Adimo: how you are using Adimo, e.g. products clicked,
    products added, total baskets added, retailer selected.
  • Browser information: browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,
    operating system and platform, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources
    that you access. This helps us to ensure that Adimo continues to provide an excellent user experience
    across the majority of browser and device types.
  • Location based information: The IP address used to benefit from Adimo, e.g. the country, region, and
    city from which a computer is connecting to the Internet. This may be used to provide the brand owners with
    some knowledge about where you are using Adimo.


We are really keen to reassure you that the usage data we automatically collect about you is statistical
data about browsing actions and patterns, and will not be used in a way to identify you as individuals.

Account data:

Account data is only collected when you register and create an Adimo account. The aim of Adimo accounts
is to streamline Adimo process and make it easier for you to quickly add the products you want without
needing to select a retailer or enter login details.

To do this we need to collect the following data from you:

  • Email address you use for your Adimo account;
  • Password you use for your Adimo account; and
  • Login details for retailer:
    • Preferred retailer;
    • Email address you use with your retailer account; and
    • Password you use with your retailer account.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you are able to provide us with such details and we can assume no liability for any breach by you of any of the retailers terms.

Contact Us Information

When you chat to us by telephone, email etc. or fill out a form on our website we will collect the
information that you give us at that time e.g. your name, email address or telephone number.

We do not receive user payments and will not ask for your card details, so be safe and never give
out sensitive information to anyone who claims to be Adimo or asked by us to obtain your
details from you.

How we use your information

We do not collect data for the sake of it. Data is a means to an end; the primary end being to
improve the services we provide. As such data is used in the following ways:

  • to provide Adimo to you and to do any of the things we have undertaken. or have,
    (e.g. legal obligations) to do in order to provide BasketsAds as a result;
  • to ensure that Adimo is presented in the most effective manner for you and
    whichever device you might be using;
  • to respond to you when they contact us and/or to deal with any feedback or any
    other information given us when you contact us;
  • to let you know about changes to Adimo;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
    others, and to make sure it is all relevant to you rather than spam;
  • to learn about you to provide you with information, products or services which we
    think will interest you; and
  • to let you know about other exciting products and services that Adimo may offer
    from time to time.

When we might disclose your data

We keep your data private as if it were our own, but sometimes we may pass it on to third parties.
The people we pass it on to will depend on the type of data.

We may pass on Usage Data to:

  • any company that is a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our
    ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; or
  • selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for
    the performance of any contract we enter into with them; or
  • retailers with whom you have accounts with and which you have provided us with user names and passwords for; or
  • our clients who allow users to add products to their baskets through Adimo
    unless you tell us in writing that you don’t want us to do that; or
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve
    relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about
    identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate
    information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged
    under 30 have clicked on advertisements about their product on a given day). We
    may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of
    audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use
    of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our
    advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. This
    might involve us aggregating or summarising account data but we would never pass
    on account data that would identify an individual user; or
  • a prospective buyer or investor and their professional advisers; or
  • anyone because of a legal duty or obligation upon us (e.g. the police, The Information
    Commissioner or any other government body); or
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Adimo.

We may pass on Account Data to:

  • any company that is a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our
    ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; or
  • anyone because of a legal duty or obligation upon us (e.g. the police, The Information
    Commissioner or any other government body).

Other than as we have set out above, it is important to us that you know that we would never
sell on your details for the sake of it. We also feel it is important to protect us, our users
and our clients against fraud and credit risk and will exchange information with the relevant
people if we are legally required to do so.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit
to distinguish you from other users of the site. Cookies are widely used in order to make
websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about you and your usage to
the owners of the site.

We use three different types of cookies to improve your experience when using Adimo.
You can disable cookies but you might not be able to use Adimo properly.

Site acceptance cookie: This cookie is used to record if a user has
accepted the use of cookies on our site.

Analytics cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our
site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form,
including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visit.

Account cookies: This cookie helps us to remember your details the next time you visit us, use Adimo or
to help us to make using Adimo easier e.g. your login credentials if you create an Adimo account.

You can read more about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org
or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we store your data

By submitting your personal data you are telling us that you are happy for us to transfer, storie and process your data.
In return we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is transferred, stored and processed securely and
in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not, as at the effective date of these terms and conditions,
transfer any personal data outside the EEA.

Where you have chosen a password when creating an Adimo account, you are solely responsible for keeping
the password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone. Where you have used your login
details for a supermarket partner, we will encrypt and store these details on our secure servers. We will
never share your password details with anyone.

Please be aware that the transmission of any data via the internet is never completely secure.We strive to do
our very best to protect your personal data at all times, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your
data transmitted to the Service. Any transmission of data is made at your own risk. We have strict measures,
procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right by
contacting us as privacy@adimo.co or by clicking on the “unsubscribe”
link in any emails we send you if you want to opt out.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Any request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our
costs in providing you with all data held about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, so please check
from time to time to see if there are any changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed
to privacy@adimo.co