Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thanks for using our Adimo product (“Adimo”).  Adimo is owned and operated by Rico Developments Limited a company incorporated in Scotland (company number SC371462) with its registered office at Studio 104, First Floor, 60-64 Osborne Street, Glasgow G1 5QH (“We”/ “Us”).

We take your privacy rights very seriously and we are committed to always protecting and respecting them. This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the way in which the personal data you provide to us (and the data collected by us) is handled, stored and processed.

Rico Developments Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes and the registration number is ZA067956.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal data collected and used to deliver the Adimo product to our customers.

Information we use

Adimo collects and uses three different types of information from individuals. These are:

Usage data: Usage data refers to how you interact with Adimo and is collected automatically on all users. The aim of this is to provide our third-party clients (e.g. retailers and brand owners) with aggregated data to help them get a better understanding of how users interact with Adimo, to learn things like which products are most frequently added to baskets.

Usage data is never personalised and cannot be tracked back to specific individuals.  Specific usage data we may collect is:

  • Information about how you interact with Adimo: how you are using Adimo, e.g. products clicked, products added, total baskets added, retailer selected.
  • Browser information: browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. This helps us to ensure that Adimo continues to provide an excellent user experience across the majority of browser and device types.
  • Location based information: The IP address used to benefit from Adimo, e.g. the country, region, and city from which a computer is connecting to the Internet. This may be used to provide the brand owners with some knowledge about where you are using Adimo.

We are keen to reassure you that the usage data we automatically collect about you is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and will not be used in a way to identify you as individuals.  For more information see our Cookies Policy below.

Account data: This is only collected when you register and create an Adimo account. The aim of Adimo accounts is to streamline the Adimo process and make it easier for you to quickly add the products you want without needing to select a retailer or enter login details.

To do this we need to collect the following data from you:

  • Email address you use for your Adimo account;
  • Password you use for your Adimo account; and
  • Login details for retailer:
    • Preferred retailer;
    • Email address you use with your retailer account; and
    • Password you use with your retailer account.

Contact Us Information When you chat to us by telephone, email etc. or fill out a form on our website we will collect the information that you give us at that time e.g. your name, email address or telephone number.  We do not receive user payments and will not ask for your card details, so be safe and never give out sensitive information to anyone who claims to be Adimo or asked by us to obtain your details from you.

How we use your information

All the data we collect via Adimo is with your explicit consent and is used to offer and improve the services we provided.  In particular, your personal data is used for the following purposes:

  • to provide Adimo to you and to be able to add products to your basket;
  • to ensure that Adimo is presented in the most effective manner for you and whichever device you might be using;
  • to respond to you when you contact us and/or to deal with any feedback or any other information given us when you contact us;
  • to let you know about changes to Adimo;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to make sure it is all relevant to you rather than spam;
  • to let you know about other exciting products and services that Adimo may offer from time to time.

Profiling

We may use your personal data to provide you with information, products or services which we think will interest you.  We may also pass on your information in aggregate form (e.g. not identifiable to you) to advertisers and advertising networks to allow them to select and to serve relevant adverts to you and others and to reach the kind of audience they would like to target.   If you have any concerns about your personal data being used in this way, please contact us at privacy@adimo.co

When we might disclose your data

We keep your data private as if it were our own, but sometimes we may pass it on to third parties.  The people we pass it on to will depend on the type of data.

We may pass on Usage Data to:

  • any company that is a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; or
  • selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them; or
  • retailers with whom you have accounts with and which you have provided us with user names and passwords for; or
  • our clients who allow users to add products to their baskets through Adimo unless you tell us in writing that you don’t want us to do that; or
  • a prospective buyer or investor and their professional advisers; or
  • anyone because of a legal duty or obligation upon us (e.g. the police, The Information Commissioner or any other government body); or
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Adimo.

We may pass on Account Data to:

  • any company that is a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; or
  • anyone because of a legal duty or obligation upon us (e.g. the police, The Information Commissioner or any other government body).

Other than as we have set out above, we would never sell on your details without your prior consent. We also feel it is important to protect us, our users and our clients against fraud and credit risk and will exchange information with the relevant people if we are legally required to do so.

How we store your data

By submitting your personal data, you are telling us that you are happy for us to transfer, store and process your data.  In return we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is transferred, stored and processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not, as at the effective date of these terms and conditions, transfer any personal data outside the EU.

Where you have chosen a password when creating an Adimo account, you are solely responsible for keeping the password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone. Where you have used your login details for a supermarket partner, we will encrypt and store these details on our secure servers. We will never share your password details with anyone.

Although all appropriate technical security measures have been taken to protect your personal data, be aware that the transmission of any data via the internet is never completely secure and as such any transmission of data is made at your own risk. We have strict measures, procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to your data.

How long we keep your data for

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to support the ongoing business purposes of Adimo as specified above (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)

If you would like further details of how personal data is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.


Your rights

You have a number of rights under Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data e.g. via this privacy notice
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • The right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • The right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances e.g. for marketing or profiling purposes

If you would like to access your own personal information or exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact us by email privacy@adimo.co.  In the majority of cases, we will respond to your request within one month of receiving the necessary information required to deal with your request.  In addition, you can opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing using the “unsubscribe” links we send you with emails.

We may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and any additional information to help us to deal with your request effectively.

There may be some exemptions to dealing with your rights as specified in Data Protection law, but Adimo will ensure you are fully informed of this within a month of receiving your request.

Full information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found from the following link:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you have a concern that cannot be resolved through discussion with Adimo, these can also be raised with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  More information can be found from the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, so please check from time to time to see if there are any changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@adimo.co